Privacy Policy

Anisa Topan Privacy Policy

This privacy notice is published on 03.08.2018.

Who are we?

Anisa Topan is a creative communications consultancy founded by Anisa Topan specialising in independent brands with big personalities. Our registered office address is at Studio1, Albion Buildings, No.1 Back Hill, London, EC1R 5EN. Our company registration number is 09177744.

 

Anisa Topan is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email email: admin@anisatopan.com.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

When do we collect personal data about you?

 

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect and use personal data mainly to perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service.We also collect data about suppliers, partners and persons seeking a job or working in our company. We collect your personal data, so we can reply to your enquiries.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your data when you:

What we use your personal data for?

 

We may use your information for the following purposes:

 

 

What type of personal data is collected?

We collect name, phone number, title and email address, in addition to your company’s name and contact information. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails. From our websites we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site.

 

If you upload photos or videos, add posts or comments, etc. on our website, the information can be read by anyone with access to the site and used for purposes over which we or you have no control. Therefore, Anisa Topan is not responsible for any information you submit to the website.

 

If you apply for a job at Anisa Topan, we collect the data you provide during the application process.

 

Anisa Topan does not collect or process any special categories of personal data, such as public unique identifiers or sensitive personal data.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

 

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

 

Any query about your personal data and privacy rights should be sent to admin@anisatopan.com.

The use of cookies and beacons

We use cookies and web beacons (‘Website Navigational Information’) to collect information as you navigate the company’s websites. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s websites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked.

 

This information is used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

 

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Do we share your data with anyone?

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties without your consent, except from what is described below:

Linode

Linode is our VPS hosting provider. They provide necessary infrastructure to run and serve the websites. They have strict privacy policy and as a unmanaged service they do not access the data inside VPS. Linode privacy policy can be accessed here – https://www.linode.com/privacy.

Divert Digital Ltd

Divert Digital is our IT service partner. They are hosting, upgrading, patching and updating our website so they may need to have access to your data in order to resolve issues and ensure smooth running of our website. Divert Digital privacy policy can be accessed here – https://www.divertdigital.com/privacy-policy.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

 

 

Your right to complain with a supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact admin@anisatopan.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your national supervisory authority for a decision. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at:

United Kingdom – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!